Base Oils

You'll notice me talking about the "Comedogenic Rating" that all oils have. Comedogenic simply means the ability for the oil to clog your pores. Ratings start at 0 and go through 5. The higher the number, the higher chance you have of the oil clogging your pores. Using a non-comedogenic oil means that oil will not clog your pores. Acne and oily prone skin types should be using oils that have a 0-1 rating, anything higher and you may run the risk of clogged pores and more breakouts. Normal/combo skin types should be able to use oils with ratings of 2-3 and dry/mature skin type should be able to use oils with ratings up to a 3. When discussing products for your face and neck, these ratings seem to matter a bit more, however listen to your skin, it's your largest organ...feed it what it loves!

**Keep in mind, these are ratings, not hard and fast laws! Everyone's skin will react differently. Some people can use ingredients with 4's and not have an issue at all (my faves have always been 4's and 5's!). Whatever you do, don't just use products because they're popular or because they were free...stick to what it loves! :) 

ALMOND OIL, SWEET (comedogenic rating 2)


First things first—you might be wondering why we’re talking about “sweet” almond oil. That’s because there’s bitter almond oil, too. Bitter almond oil is commonly used to provide scent and flavor, while sweet almond oil is skin’s BFF. Sweet almond oil is full of vitamin E and A, monosaturated fatty acids, protein, potassium, and zinc. Oxidative stress (aka, when your body doesn’t have enough antioxidants to fight free radicals) is a major cause of the deterioration of your skin’s collagen layer. Since collagen keeps your skin looking supple and wrinkle-free, you want to stave off oxidative stress with antioxidants. That’s where sweet almond oil comes in. It helps to keep your skin cells healthy, helps to protect your skin from UV radiation damage, and helps your skin look smooth, soft, and free of fine lines. Plus, the vitamin A can help reduce acne. Because the oil easily penetrates skin, it’s great for cleaning out the dirt and oil that accumulates in your pores and may help to prevent blackheads and acne from developing.




APRICOT KERNEL OIL (non-comedogenic 2)


A favorite oil among those with combination to dry skin types. It absorbs into the skin well, is anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, anti-oxidant, and anti-bacterial, which makes it a valuable ally against acne causing bacteria.




ARGAN OIL (non-comedogenic 0)


The Holy Grail oil for many and for good reason! It boasts some pretty amazing skin reparative benefits along with the very low chance of clogging pores. Another reason to reach for this oil is for its ability in some to treat acne and acne scars. Argan oil contains over 80% unsaturated fatty acids, of which around 33% are omega-6, and also contains a high concentration of tocopherols (Vitamin E), which is an excellent antioxidant, and aids overall skin health.




AVOCADO OIL (comedogenic rating 3)


Suitable for drier acne prone skin types but may still clog pores. However, if your skin tolerates this oil, it is amazing for hydration and skin tone renewal. Since it is a heavier oil, it may be best suited for use at night. Avocado oil is said to diminish pore size and remove impurities from the skin over time. It’s also good for repairing the skin’s outer most barrier, reversing the signs of aging, and for treating skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.




CARROT OIL (comedogenic rating 1)


High in Ricinoleic Acid, carrot oil is made from a mixture of crushed carrot roots immersed in a carrier oil, such as olive or coconut oil. It is used to protect the skin from ultraviolet rays and has strong antiaging properties due to its rich content of vitamins A, C, and E. If you are looking for an oil to brighten and tone the skin, using carrot oil for the face can boost dull, lackluster skin to radiant and glowing.




CASTOR OIL (comedogenic rating 1)


Is obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant and is one of the most important seed oils produced globally, with over 3000 claimed uses. Castor oil is a very stable, pure, triglyceride that contains over 90% *ricinoleic acid, in fact, it's full of fatty acids including omega-3s. It is known to have strong detox and purging properties as well as the increase in cell turnover, which is why it's used in some acne treatments. It's full of fatty acids, specifically omega-3s, which hydrate the skin while stimulating the growth of healthy tissue.




COCONUT OIL, LIQUID aka MCT OIL aka FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL (comedogenic rating 2-3)


Often used when the solidifying properties of pure coconut oil are not desired. It's a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all of the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium chain triglycerides and making it a great MCT (medium chain triglycerides) oil. It has very little greasy feeling, does not stain and easily washes out of clothing and sheets. Does not become solid like regular coconut oil but keeps all the great properties. It also has very long shelf life. Using the principle “like dissolves like,” the basic concept is this: The natural oil you massage into your skin dissolves the oil that has hardened on your skin with impurities and/or clogged your pores. When you apply steam from a warm washcloth to your face, the pores open and the natural oil lifts any dirt or makeup out of pours, which can then be easily wiped away. Liquid coconut oil differs from unrefined and refined coconut oil in that the naturally occurring Lauric Acid is removed. What’s left is two medium-chain fatty acids with lower melting points.




COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC (non-comedogenic 4)


Here at Gritz n Glitz, we only use USDA Certified Virgin Organic, cold -pressed Coconut Oil. The USDA certification indicates that the coconuts used for the oil were grown without the use of pesticides and has not been genetically modified, leaving the final product with more purity. With this purity, our organic coconut oil provides all the beauty and health benefits that non-organic oils cannot. Rich in vitamins A, D & E, as well as the natural antimicrobial, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties, our organic coconut oil will help you to retain the moisture content of your skin, enhancing your natural glow.




REFINED COCONUT OIL


Refined coconut oil is oil that has been extracted from previously dried coconut meat with chemical solvents or through physical extraction methods. Coconut oil produced this way must be purified through refining, which means some of the beneficial nutrients in coconut oil are lost.




UNREFINED COCONUT OIL


Unrefined coconut oil is oil that has been extracted from fresh coconut meat, using methods such as wet-milling or quick drying. This process keeps all the naturally occurring phytonutrients and polyphenols intact.




EVENING PRIMROSE OIL (comedogenic rating 2-3)


Applying this oil topically has been shown in some to improve cellular structure in the skin, reduce inflammation, and promote elasticity. This oil is excellent for oily acne prone skin types but may not work well for those with dry skin.




GRAPE SEED OIL (comedogenic rating 1)


Well suited for most skin types and has a low chance of clogging pores. Grape seed oil is rich in Vitamin E, which helps tighten and moisturize the skin. It reduces inflammation, redness, and accelerates the healing of acne. This is a very light oil that absorbs easily without a greasy residue.




HAZELNUT OIL (comedogenic rating 1)


Also known as the “Pore Reducing Oil,” hazelnut oil is amazing for fighting acne and all the skin issues that come along with it. When you apply it to the skin, it feels dry and astringent because it tightens and smooths the skin’s texture. It's known to kill bacteria and help reduce blackheads and whiteheads while also being very moisturizing and rejuvenating for the skin. It also said that it provides some UV protection due to its high anti-oxidant content. This oil is perfect for most skin types, especially those with sensitive acne prone skin.




HEMP SEED OIL (comedogenic rating 0)


Has amazing skin softening and moisturizing properties that are perfect for those with oily sensitive skin types. It also reduces redness and inflammation associated with acne breakouts and is a great treatment for eczema, psoriasis, and dry, itchy skin. Well tolerated by all skin types but a 'must have' for people with naturally oily skin. This oil should be kept in the fridge.




JOJOBA SEED OIL (comedogenic rating 2)


Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil aka jojoba seed oil, has been used by Native Americans for centuries to help heal wounds, burns and sunburns. Considered a Holy Grail acne treatment for many because it mimics the consistency of our own sebum*. It has a light moisturizing feel and absorbs well into the skin. Most skin types tolerate jojoba oil well but will often experience a “purge” of toxins when they begin using it. Typically, this purge will end in a few weeks, revealing clear pores and revitalized skin. This oil is more suitable for oily skin types as it helps balance the production of excess oil. It encourages the skin to retain moisture and replenish elasticity. Acting as a deep cleanser, Jojoba oil penetrates skin follicles to cleanse blocked pores. Its antibacterial properties help control bacterial growth in the hair follicle and anti-inflammatory properties sooth irritated skin.




MACADAMIA NUT OIL (comedogenic rating 2-3)


Easily absorbs into the skin and is known to protects it from free radical damage. Its moisturizing benefits keep skin soft and nourished, especially when other active ingredients are added. This is because macadamia nut oil acts as a vehicle to carry ingredients like essential oils deep into the dermal layer. This oil is best suited for dry skin types.




MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL (comedogenic rating 1)


A mild oil that has a consistency similar to jojoba oil. It has the ability to break down blackheads and detox the skin but with a slightly lower chance of causing a purge. If you have sensitive, oily, acne prone skin, you should give this oil a try! If you have very dry skin, you may want to try macadamia nut oil, which has a similar eicosanoid acid profile.




NEEM OIL (comedogenic rating 1-2)


An amazing oil to use for acne prone skin due to its potent anti-bacterial properties. It may reduce inflammation, redness, and irritation while protecting and moisturizing the skin. This oil is better suited for drier skin types but can still be used for oily skin when mixed with other oils. Neem oil has a strange pungent odor like “boiled peanuts” so keep that in mind before going on a date with it on your face!




OLIVE OIL (comedogenic rating 2)


Contains potent anti-oxidants and squalene; a lipid that is also found in our skin cells. This squalene is what makes olive oil so well received by most skin types as a nourishing and a moisturizing addition to their beauty routine. Using it in your daily regimen has been shown to reduce the signs of aging, smooth skin texture, and hydrate dry skin conditions. It reduces inflammation and brings down redness making it perfect for acne sufferers who lean more on the drier side.




RICE BRAN OIL (comedogenic rating 2)


Has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.




ROSEHIP OIL (comedogenic rating 1)


One of my favorite oils to use for cleansing and moisturizing acne prone skin. Its amazing properties have been known to reverse hyperpigmentation, the signs of aging, sun damage, stretch marks, and scars. Its high anti-oxidant content improves texture and revitalizes the skin. Suitable for oily skin types.




SAFFLOWER OIL (comedogenic rating 2)


Has a silky feel on the skin and is highly moisturizing. Its high linoleic acid content makes it a perfect oil for OCM (oil cleansing method) as it will help break up blackheads and other impurities in the skin. It absorbs easily and doesn’t leave a greasy residue.




SUNFLOWER OIL (comedogenic rating 0)


Full of essential fatty acids, particularly linoleic acid, which can help maintain your skin's barrier and decrease transepidermal water loss. It contains several compounds that have benefits for skin, including oleic acid, vitamin E, sesamol and linoleic acid. Sunflower oil is a non-comedogenic carrier oil that is highly absorbent, and won’t clog pores. It’s non-irritating for most people, and can be used on all types of skin, including dry, normal, oily, and acne-prone.




TOCOPHEROL aka VITAMIN E (comedogenic rating 2)


Vitamin E is full of antioxidants and protects the skin from things like air pollution and sun exposure (although you should always use sunscreen), so it basically serves as a barrier for your skin against the elements. When you’re looking for protection, Vitamin E should be in the front of line!




VITAMIN A (comedogenic 2)


Eating vitamin A-rich foods can promote better skin health from the inside out, while topical formulas may target acne directly. According to the American Academy of Dermatology (AAD), retinol (retinoid), a topical form of vitamin A, can help treat and prevent inflammatory acne lesions. It also may help to support the skin's immune system and promote natural moisturizing - which means it may help to hydrate the skin effectively, giving it a radiant glow.




WHEAT GERM OIL (comedogenic rating 5)


One of the most effective cleansing oils. This is primarily due to its ability to remove sebum and seal in moisture. This oil is extremely viscous and has a high rating so this oil is best used as a spot treatment on your face...though it's great in body products as it leaves behind super soft skin!